It is a substance obtained from a mold of a fungus. This acid slows down the enzyme tyrosinase, which is very sensitive to UV rays and responsible for the excessive production of melanin. Perfect for reducing or preventing stains! However, its dosage was limited to 1%, due to the risk of drying out the skin or turning white. Suitable for oily skin, it also works to treat acne and redness.
It is a synthetic derivative of lysine, an essential amino acid for the body. It attacks hyperpigmentation by blocking inflammatory mediators, before the melanin overtakes it. It is gentle and non-aggressive to the skin, suitable for all skin tones, and because it is perfectly tolerated by sensitive skin, it is also recommended for pregnant women, for example, prone to melasma.
To brighten the complexion
This is vitamin C, a water-soluble compound (it dissolves in water). In cosmetics, it can be of vegetable origin (citrus fruits, vegetables, etc.) or synthetic. Its primary role: to stimulate collagen production and protect the skin from free radicals and even the outside of the epidermis. He’s been somewhat of a star of “beautiful skin” products in recent years.
It is a synthetic or natural derivative of vitamin A. Originally used to treat acne, this acid has highly valuable effects on the texture, appearance, thickness and elasticity of the skin. However, it should be handled with caution as certain skin types sometimes can’t tolerate it.
Azelaic acid is also known as azelan, a molecule found in the seeds of wheat, rye, or barley. It is not known but that it is highly effective in smoothing the skin and unifying the skin tone by reducing small scattered spots.
It is a fruit acid obtained from the extracts of sugar cane, beets or grapes. It works by breaking down the intercellular glue that holds dead cells together, allowing them to be lifted off the surface of the skin. Regeneration occurs naturally, as new cells rise to the surface, restoring skin’s radiance.
Salicylic acid is extracted from willow bark, it is also present in many fruits and vegetables, such as almonds, tomatoes, melons, berries, cherries, grapes, apricots, cucumbers, spinach … Thanks to its astringent properties, salicylic acid works to slough off dead cells that accumulate on the stratum corneum and thus stimulate cell regeneration. It is used to even out skin tone, and in acne treatment, it acts as an antiseptic that prevents clogging of pores and its anti-inflammatory properties reduce redness and pimples that tend to irritate.
It is found in the sugars in milk and wine and in some fruits and vegetables such as tomatoes or guavas, even in the fermentation of beets, sugar cane or corn. It is a special chemical exfoliator for fragile skin. Since its molecule is much larger than others, it penetrates less deeply, and therefore does not irritate the driest and most sensitive skin. It is also found in shampoos to exfoliate the scalp.
It is a fruit acid that is extracted in its natural form from bitter almonds, but it can also be made in a laboratory. Close to lactic acid, it has a high molecular weight that allows it to be used on sensitive and smooth skin. Thus, its peeling action is softer and better tolerated.
Ferulic acid is part of the family of polyphenols found in spinach, rice, rye, or even cocoa. It is a powerful antioxidant, as it protects and strengthens skin cells from external aggressions to reduce wrinkles and enlarge the complexion. It is also credited with an antitumor effect, but this remains to be verified by clinical studies in humans.
Derived from fermenting soybeans, this new beauty ingredient can steal the show from hyaluronic acid. Capable of capturing more than 5,000 times its weight in water, compared to 1,000 times for HA and retaining that water for longer in the skin. Its low molecular weight is an additional advantage that allows it to infiltrate through the stratum corneum. Therefore, it is a powerful moisturizer that nourishes, plumps and fills in fine lines and protects the skin from external aggressions.
Leave a Comment